×

Troy named Coach of the Year

  • Conant head coach Brian Troy was named the Division III girls’ Coach of the Year. STAFF PHOTO BY BEN CONANT


Wednesday, March 15, 2017

First-year Conant head coach Brian Troy was named Coach of the Year after taking the underrated Orioles all the way to the Division III championship game. Under Troy, Conant went 15-3 in the regular season and upset previously undefeated Newfound to advance to the finals, where they lost to Monadnock.

Three Conant girls (Megan Wheeler, First Team, Daria Aho, Second Team, Mariah Chamberlain, Honorable Mention) made the DIII All-State teams as well, as did one Conant boy (James Record, First Team). Mascenic sent their senior captains Daimon Gibson and Brett Stauffeneker (Second Team). Wilton-Lyndeborough also sent their senior captains, Trey Carrier (First Team) and Sean McClure (Second Team).

All-State teams

Division I boys

Player of the Year

Cal Connelly, Spaulding

Coach of the Year

Tim Goodridge, Merrimack

JV Coach of the Year

David Hyvari, Exeter

First team

Joey Glynn, Portsmouth

Jake Coleman, Londonderry

Cody Morissette, Exeter

Alonzo Linton, Nashua North

Ian Cummings, Merrimack

Second team

Cody Graham, Portsmouth

Liam Viviano, Winnacunnet

Griffin Curtin, Salem

Logan Galanes, Keene

Max Bonney-Liles, Alvirne

Matt Giroux, Concord

Honorable mention

Kevin Genao, Nashua South

Troy Meservey, Bedford

Max Chartier, Bedford

Stephen Natola, Exeter

Jake Carrier, Man. Memorial

Shon Parham, Portsmouth

Yannis Nyantenji, Bishop Guertin

Max Osgood, Nashua South

Arie Breakfield, Spaulding

Freddy Schaake, Winnacunnet

Division I girls

Player of the Year

Meghan Cramb, Bishop Guertin

Coach of the Year

Lani Buskey, Pinkerton

JV Coach of the Year

Bob Couture, Man. Memorial

First team

Amanda Wetmore, Alvirne

Amanda Lemire, Pinkerton

Haleigh Shea, Man. Memorial

Brooke Kane, Pinkerton

Maddie Blake, Bedford

Second team

Emily Britton, Winnacunnet

Jenna Chrabolowski, Man. Central

Aly Fillion, Bedford

Caroline Hoffer, Bishop Guertin

Amanda DeAngelis, Londonderry

Erin Carney, Bishop Guertin

Honorable mention

Marissa Sweeney, Alvirne

Jenoyce Laniyan, Bedford

Isabel Dunning, Nashua North

Maddy Haynes, Trinity

Katrina Krenzer, Dover

Molly Dee, Bishop Guertin

Anna Pafford, Exeter

Kaya Cadagan, Winnacunnet

Hannah Driscoll, Winnacunnet

Division II boys

Player of the Year

Ryan Milliken, Lebanon

Coach of the Year

Dan Murray, Milford

First team

Ryan Banuskevich, Milford

Sam Lupinacci, Coe-Brown

Kyle Frank, Pelham

Nick Fothergill, Hollis/Brookline

Graham Chickering, Lebanon

Second team

Drew McQuarrie, John Stark

Shane Winnett, Milford

Matt Simco, Hollis/Brookline

Jacobee Burpee, Man. West

Bryce Johnson, Bishop Brady

Drew Siemering, Timberlane

Honorable mention

Dominic Plourde, Man. West

Carlos Dominguez, Man. West

Benny Gantrish, Hanover

Scott Spenard, Coe-Brown

Brody Ashley, Coe-Brown

Patrick Meyers, Kingswood

Cooper Gorski, John Stark

Joe Pantaleo, Pelham

Ryan Hall, Goffstown

Evan Ryan, Milford

Matt Quirk, Bishop Brady

Division II girls

Player of the Year

Libby Underwood, Portsmouth

Coach of the Year

Tim Kehoe, Lebanon

First team

Lilly Shlimon, Pelham

Sam Will, Bishop Brady

Cassandra Stapelfeld, Hollis/Brookline

Joslin Wainwright, Lebanon

Rebecca Wright, Lebanon

Second team

Carly Huckins, MV

Abbe Laurence, Portsmouth

Riley Bennett, Bishop Brady

Mia Len, Souhegan

Maddie McCorkle, Hanover

Diana Schwarz, Hanover

Honorable mention

Danielle Sirois, Pelham

Liz McLaughlin, Kingswood

Emily Keefe, Man. West

Kaleigh Walsh, Windham

Sarah Doherty, Bishop Brady

MacKenzie Day, Hollis/Brookline

Kelly Walsh, Goffstown

Abby Grandmaison, MV

Ahna McCusker, Coe-Brown

Lea Crompton, Bow

Division III boys

Player of the Year

Tayler Mattos, Kearsarge

Coach of the Year

Rob Fauci, Somersworth

JV Coach of the Year

Andy Paronto, Laconia

First team

Alex Schwarz, Mascoma

Henry Yianakopolos, Hopkinton

Trevor Hunt, Belmont

Zach Swanson, Inter-Lakes

JP Record, Conant

Second team

Tom Johnson, Kearsarge

Bryton Early, Somersworth

Daimon Gibson, Mascenic

Brett Stauffeneker, Mascenic

Cam Cyr, Hopkinton

Harrison Vedrani, Campbell

Honorable mention

Evan Arsenault, Berlin

Noah Spaulding, Stevens

Parker Smith, Stevens

Joe Minson, Monadnock

Jayden Torres, Franklin

Zach O’Brien, Stevens

Ethan Carrier, Gilford

Seth Balderrama, Berlin

Matt Pluskis, Belmont

Andrew Cavanaugh, St. Thomas

Evan Gray, Somersworth

Mason McGonagle, Gilford

Logan Morrison, Winnisquam

Kevin McGrath, Hopkinton

Zachary Signor, Hopkinton

Division III girls

Player of the Year

Ashlee Dukette, Newfound

Coach of the Year

Brian Troy, Conant

JV Coach of the Year

Russ Pickering, Fall Mtn.

First team

Megan Wheeler, Conant

Stevie Orton, Gilford

Julia Tindell, Monadnock

Amanda Johnston, Newfound

Lydia Randall, Monadnock

Second team

Ella Stewart, Fall Mtn.

Daria Aho, Conant

Megan Roy, Kearsarge

Julianna Estremera, Belmont

Brooke Aumand, Fall Mtn.

Myra Arsenault, Berlin

Honorable mention

Devi Kraushaar, Kearsarge

Zoey Luopa, Fall Mtn.

Mariah Chamberlain, Conant

Madisyn Brayshaw, Kearsarge

Allyrose Statezni, Sanborn

Haley Basiliere, Sanborn

Alison Brown, Prospect Mtn.

Alexis Hurd, Newport

Savanna Bony, Newfound

Brianna Watson, White Mtns.

Abby Houston, Hopkinton

Cassandra Walker, Monadnock

Emily Theriault, Berlin

Kyrstin Kibbey, Newport

Division IV boys

Player of the Year

Logan Briggs, Littleton

Coach of the Year

Jay Darrah, Pittsfield

JV Coach of the Year

Nick Farrer, Newmarket

First team

Jackson Rivers, Epping

Cam Darrah, Pittsfield

Trey Carrier, Wilton-Lyndeborough

Sam Anderson, Derryfield

Corey Gadwah, Groveton

Second team

Anthony Senesombath, Newmarket

Daegan Perras, Groveton

Jose Alvarado, Colebrook

Sam Pushee, Woodsville

Sean McClure, Wilton-Lyndeborough

Andrew McCormack, Portsmouth Christian

Honorable mention

Josh Woods, Lisbon

Paul Staude, Portsmouth Christian

Gabe Anan, Littleton

Danny Kubkowski, Littleton

Thomas Bullock, Epping

Garrett Olsen, Woodsville

Cooper Paradice, Littleon

Andrew Dubreuil, Derryfield

River Baker, Profile

Garrett Purrington, Colebrook

Josh Whittier, Pittsfield

Division IV girls

Player of the Year

Katie Frederick, Sunapee

Coach of the Year

Steve Cass, Colebrook

First team

Michaella Biron, Colebrook

Emma Bogardus, Littleton

Faith Larpenter, Sunapee

Skyler Leclair, Hinsdale

Taylor Siewierksi, Colebrook

Second team

Sydney Clark, Sunapee

Laney Hadlock, Littleton

Megan Duddy, Moultonborough

Katie Martineau, Farmington

Shannon St. Lawrence, Nute

Lily Kinder, Woodsville

Honorable mention

Lindsay Towle, Portsmouth Christian

Emilee Flanagan, Nute

Mary Grzanna, Sunapee

Alisa Cote, Newmarket

Brooke Routhier, Groveton

Laura Superchi, Lisbon

Reagan Jordan, Newmarket

Nichole Flanagan, Nute

Kiana Martin, Groveton

Jasmine Bell, Concord Christian