M/cloudy
75°
M/cloudy
Hi 78° | Lo 52°

Candidate roster for state, federal seats are finalized

Rep. Gilman Shattuck. left and Rep. Marjorie Porter have filed for re-election to the New Hampshire House from Hillsborough District 1, which includes Antrim, Hillsboro and Windsor, and current representative Richard McNamara is joined by Steven Hahn as candidates from Hillsborough District 38, which covers Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton and Windsor.

Rep. Gilman Shattuck. left and Rep. Marjorie Porter have filed for re-election to the New Hampshire House from Hillsborough District 1, which includes Antrim, Hillsboro and Windsor, and current representative Richard McNamara is joined by Steven Hahn as candidates from Hillsborough District 38, which covers Antrim, Bennington, Francestown, Greenfield, Greenville, Hancock, Hillsborough, Lyndeborough, Wilton and Windsor.

As of the end of the filing period Friday, the following candidates had filed for state and federal offices for local districts, according to the N.H. Secretary of State’s website:

Governor: Ian Freeman (D-Keene), Maggie Hassan (D-Exeter), Clecia Terrio (D-Manchester), Daniel J. Greene (R-Pittsfield), Walt Havenstein (R-Alton), Andrew Hemingway (R-Bristol), Jonathan Smolin (R-Alton)

U.S. Senator: Jeanne Shaheen (D-Madbury), Gerard Beloin (R-Colebrook), Scott P. Brown (R-Rye), Robert D’Arcy (R-Keene), Miro Dziedzic (R-Windham), Mark W. Farnham (R-Lebanon), Bob Heghmann (R-Wolfeboro), Walter W. Kelly (R-Lancaster), Andy Martin (R-Manchester), Jim Rubens (R-Hanover), Bob Smith (R-Tuftonboro)

Representative in Congress, District 2: Ann McLane Kuster (D-Hopkinton), Marilinda Garcia (R-Salem), Gary Lambert (R-Nashua), Jim Lawrence (R-Hudson), Mike Little (R-Concord)

Executive Council, District 5: Jennifer Daler (D-Temple), Diane Sheehan (D-Nashua), Steve Hattamer (R-Hollis), Dave Wheeler (R-Milford)

State Senate

District 8 (Among others, includes towns of Antrim and Francestown): Linda L. Tanner (D-Sunapee), Jerry Little (R-Weare), J P Marzullo (R-Deering)

District 9 (Among others, includes towns of Jaffrey, Lyndeborough, Dublin, Hancock, Greenfield, Sharon, Peterborough and Temple): Lee C. Nyquist (D-New Boston), Andy Sanborn (R-Bedford)

District 11 (Among others, includes the town of Wilton): Roger H. Tilton (D-Milford), Gary L. Daniels (R-Milford), Daniel Dwyer (R-Merrimack), Dan Hynes (R-Merrimack), Maureen Mooney (R-Merrimack)

District 12 (Among others, includes the towns of New Ipswich, Mason, Greenville and Rindge): Peggy Gilmour (D-Hollis), Kevin A. Avard (R-Nashua), Michael McCarthy (R-Nashua)

State Representatives

Hillsborough County

District 1 (Among others, includes the town of Antrim; two seats): Marjorie Porter (D-Hillsborough), Gilman Shattuck (D-Hillsborough), Robert A. Fredette (R-Hillsborough)

District 3 (Greenfield, Bennington and Hancock; one seat): Jon Manley (D-Bennington)

District 4 (Wilton, Greenville and Lyndeborough; two seats): Kermit Williams (D-Wilton), Donnie Sawin (R-Lyndeborough)

District 24 (Peterborough; two seats): Kath Allen (D-Peterborough), Peter R. Leishman (D-Peterborough), Ivy Vann (D-Peterborough)

District 25 (New Ipswich, Temple and Sharon; two seats): James Coffey (R-New Ipswich), Jim Parison (R-New Ipswich)

District 26 (Among others includes the town of Mason; two seats): Melanie Levesque (D-Brookline), Gale Taylor (D-Brookline), Christopher R. Adams (R-Brookline), Jack Flanagan (R-Brookline)

District 38 (Among others includes the towns of Hancock, Francestown, Bennington, Antrim, Lyndeborough, Greenfield, Greenville and Wilton; two seats): Steven Hahn (D-Hillsborough), Richard D. McNamara (D-Hillsborough), Frank Edelblut (R-Wilton)

Cheshire County

District 9 (Among others includes the towns of Jaffrey and Dublin; two seats): Richard Ames (D-Jaffrey), Douglas Ley (D-Jaffrey), Roger Creekmore (R-Jaffrey), William R. Mckenzie (R-Jaffrey)

District 11 (Among others includes the town of Rindge; two seats): John B. Hunt (R-Rindge)

District 14 (Among others includes the towns of Jaffrey, Rindge and Dublin; one seat): Patricia Martin (D-Rindge), Derek L. Melanson (R-Rindge), Franklin W. Sterling, Jr. (R-Jaffrey)

The primary is set for Sept. 9 and the General Election is Nov. 4.

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.