Gonyea’s Player of the Year pick leads local All-State basketball honorees

  • The Conant girls' basketball team played Fall Mountain in the Division III championship game at Keene State College on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant girls' basketball team played Fall Mountain in the Division III championship game at Keene State College on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant girls' basketball team played Fall Mountain in the Division III championship game at Keene State College on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant girls' basketball team played Fall Mountain in the Division III championship game at Keene State College on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant girls' basketball team played Fall Mountain in the Division III championship game at Keene State College on Saturday, March 7, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The ConVal boys' basketball team hosted Hanover Tuesday night. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The ConVal boys' basketball team hosted Hanover Tuesday night. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The ConVal boys' basketball team hosted Souhegan as part of the Hope for Gus fundraiser Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The ConVal boys' basketball team hosted Souhegan as part of the Hope for Gus fundraiser Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The ConVal boys' basketball team hosted Souhegan as part of the Hope for Gus fundraiser Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The ConVal boys' basketball team hosted Souhegan as part of the Hope for Gus fundraiser Tuesday, Feb. 11, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant boys' basketball team traveled to Campbell for the NHIAA DIvision III tournament opening round Tuesday, March 3, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant boys' basketball team traveled to Campbell for the NHIAA DIvision III tournament opening round Tuesday, March 3, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Conant boys' basketball team hosted Campbell Friday night. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic girls' basketball team hosted Concord Christian on Wednesday night, and senior Shelby Babin scored her 1,000th career point. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

  • The Mascenic boys' basketball team played Somersworth in the NHIAA Division III semifinals at Keene State College on Monday, March 9, 2020. Staff photo by Ben Conant

Published: 3/13/2020 6:19:47 PM

Several local players and coaches were honored and named to the New Hampshire Basketball Coaches’ Association All-State teams. Some standouts include Elizabeth Gonyea of Conant being named Division III Player of the Year; her coach Brian Troy won his second Coach of the Year honor; Connor Hart of Conant was named DIII Defensive Player of the Year and Del Bonsu-Anane of ConVal was named Division II Defensive Player of the Year. The full teams are below. 

Division II Boys

Player of the Year: Charlie Adams, Hanover

First Team: Derek Crowley, Pelham; Matt Lamy, Bow; Mather Kipka, ConVal; Grant Snyder, Hollis- Brookline: Jon Wileman, Lebanon

Second Team: Matt McCool, Souhegan; Joe Morrell, Oyster River; Shea Shackford, Pembroke; Kur Teng, Manchester West; Connor Buffum, ConVal; Ben Harris, Bow

Honorable Mention: Demarco Kissic, Laconia; Caleb Smith, Lebanon; Gavin Urda, Milford; Ben Carl, Kearsarge; Broagan Shannon, Kingswood; Jai White, Hanover; Drew Brown, Pelham; Nolan Gantrish, Hanover; Max Stapelfeld, Hollis-Brookline; Nick Kiah, Bow

Varsity Coach of the Year - Frank Moreno (Bow)

JV Coach of the Year - Matt Miller (Pelham)

Defensive Player of the Year: Del Bonsu-Anane, ConVal

Division II Girls

Player of the Year: Rebecca Wright, Hanover

First Team: Maddie McCorkle; Hanover; Ami Rivera Bishop Brady; Mary Paradis, Spaulding; Chelsea Woodsum; Christina Balsamo, Hollis-Brookline

Second Team: Liz Cote, Kennett; Elisabeth Staplefield, Hollis-Brookline; Sally Rainey, Lebanon; Jordan Levesque, Plymouth; McKenna Williams, Pelham; Marissa Payne, Bishop Brady

Honorable Mention: Anna Stenger, John Stark; Alyssa Woodman, Merrimack Valley; Willa Parkins, Hanover; Melissa Whitmore, Hanover; Madison Houghton, Sanborn; Valentino White, Coe-Brown; Abby Ward, Spaulding; Sydney Miller, Stevens; Stella Galanes, Hanover; Madison Speckman, Bow

Coach of the Year: Bob Murphy, Hollis Brookline

Sub Varsity Coach of the Year: Mike Mahoney, Merrimack Valley

Defensive Player of the Year: Maddie McCorkle, Hanover

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Chelsea Woodsum, John Stark

Division III Boys

Player of the Year: Adrian Siravo, Gilford

First Team: Anthony Gauthier, Conant; Phil Nichols, Winnisquam; Kevin Newton-Delgado, Hopkinton, Sammy Stauffeneker, Mascenic; Jackson Curtis, White Mountains

Second Team: Ben Seiler, Mascoma; Jake Kidney, Monadnock; Jacob Hamilton, Somersworth; Jackson Ruelke, Belmont; Diego Garcia, St. Thomas; Shepyrd Murdough, Hopkinton

Honorable Mention: Zack Barthel Mascenic; Brendan Rice, Campbell; Joaquin Heller, Campbell; Gunnar Horman, Winnisquam; Nate Krafton, Raymond; Nate Sottak, Belmont; Jimmy Sullivan, St. Thomas; Jalen Reese, Gilford; Ethan Johnson, Somersworth; Trey Shaw, Mascenic; Jalen Lacasse, Berlin

Coach of the Year: Rich Acquilano - Gilford

Sub Varsity Coach of the Year: Denver Greene - Mascoma

Defensive Player of the Year: Connor Hart - Conant

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Shepyrd Murdough - Hopkinton

Division III Girls

Player of the Year: Elizabeth Gonyea, Conant

First Team: Shelby Cole, Gilford; Silas Bernier, Conant; Avery Stewart, Fall Mountain; Katie Meserve, Hopkinton; Paulina Huckins, Newfound

Second Team: Aviara Challinor, White Mountains; Sophie Bardis, Fall Mountain; Maurgan McGrath, Hopkinton; Malina Bohlman, Newfound; Morgan Beauregard, Fall Mountain; Teagan Kirby, Conant

Honorable Mention: Carly Ayotte, Monadnock; Madeline Predaris, St. Thomas; Tori Allen, Campbell; Kaylee Peare, Berlin; Ellie Owen, Hopkinton; Lily Kenison, White Mountains; Emma Tenters, Conant; Michaela Dowd, Mascoma; Kathryn Lacasse, Raymond; Morgan Hall, Belmont

Coach of the Year: Brian Troy, Conant

JV Coach of the Year: Christine Ball, Hopkinton

Defensive Player of the Year: Aviara Challinor, White Mountains

Jack Ford Award: Jaycee Murray, White Mountains

Division IV Boys

Player of the Year: Parker Briggs, Littleton

First Team: Josh Wheelock, Groveton; Bryson Lund, PCA; Devin Bedell, Pittsfield; Will Chase, Newmarket; Todd Krol-Corliss; Littleton

Second Team: Malik Mckinnon, Colebrook; Max Byron, Derryfield; Dylan Harden, Hinsdale; Peyton Rivers, Epping; Julian Kenison, Groveton; Quinn Bissonnette, Pittsfield

Honorable Mention: Logan Willey, Newmarket; Louis Larosiliere, Mt. Royal; Connor Maccini, Woodsville; Carson Rancourt, Colebrook; Tyler Prentice, Pittsfield; Cam Clermont, Lin Wood; Cam Burt, Woodsville; Jared Jesseman, Lisbon; Ridge Gonzalez, Derryfield; Keenan Mills, Newmarket

Coach Of The Year – Trevor Howard, Littleton

Jv Coach Of The Year – Nick Farrer, Newmarket

Division IV Girls

Player of the Year: Sage Smith, Colebrook

First Team: Samantha Howe, Colebrook; Olivia Sarkis, Woodsville; Jasmine Brown, Littleton; Delaney Wilcox, Hinsdale; Katelyn Desilets, Groveton

Second Team: Mackenzie Scherer, Colebrook; Shelby Babin, Mascenic; Emily Prest, Woodsville; Brianna Filion, Newmarket; Abby Pollari, Sunapee; Nodia Davenport, Groveton 

Honorable Mention: Megan Roberts, Hinsdale​​​​​​​; Graci Kaiser, Woodsville; Chloe Weeks, Farmington; Karly Cordwell, Gorham; Maddie Trainor, PCA​​​​​​​; Lauren McKee, Littleton; Baylee DeWitt, Canaan-Pittsburg; Sophie Larose, Mount Royal; Jaclyn Peaslee, Farmington; Alyvia Drapeau, Lin Wood

Coach of the Year: Steve Cass –  Colebrook

Sub Varsity Coach of the Year: Meghan Fiore –  Newmarket

Defensive Player of the Year: Morgan Wagstaff – Woodsville

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Baylee DeWitt –  Canaan-Pittsburg

Division I Boys

Player of the Year: Ryan Grijalva, Exeter 

First Team: Justin O’Neil Bedford; Brenden Choate Nashua Nort; Noah Trimmer Keene; Coleman Brewster Portsmouth; Kingsley Breen Dover

Second Team: Calvin Hewett Portsmouth; Dylan Santosuosso Bishop Guertin; Rylan Canabano Concord; Joey DaSilva Windham; Royce Williams Trinity; Brett Marelli Winnacunnet

Honorable Mention: Curtis Harris Nashua North; Jared Dyer Merrimack; Michael Leonard Exeter; Ivan Nyantenji Nashua South; Trevor Deminico Salem; Robenson Baguidy Goffstown; Andres Hulfachor Nashua South; Meshack Mugariri Alvirne; Jack DeWitt Alivirne; Jacob Gibbons Exeter 

Coach of the Year: John Fisher Bishop Guertin

Sub Varsity Coach of the Year: Lauren Gaudette Nashua South

Defensive Player of the Year: Calvin Hewett Portsmouth

Jack Ford Scholar Athlete: Noah Timmer Keene

Division I Girls

Player of the Year: Kelly Walsh Goffstown

First Team: Erin Carney Bishop Guertin; Isabella King Bedford; Lyric Grumblatt Manchester Memorial; Bri Wilcox Bishop Guertin; Theresa Twardosy Merrimack

Second Team: Alli Morgan Bedford 58; Jordyn Franzen Salem; Jennessa Brunette Manchester Memorial; Ava Woodman Concord; Destiny Jordan Manchester Central; Courtney Shay Londonderry Honorable Mention: Avah Ingalls Pinkerton; Sarah Dempsey Windham; Jesse Ames Pinkerton; Riley Crampton Merrimack; Emily Greenwood Manchester Central; Hannah Muchemore Bishop Guertin; Sydney Taylor Exeter; Elizabeth Blinn Concord; Olivia Murray Salem; Addison Smith Bishop Guertin

Coach Of The Year: Mike Soucy Merrimack


Jobs



Support Local Journalism

Subscribe to the Monadnock Ledger-Transcript, your source for Peterborough area news.


Monadnock Ledger-Transcript

20 Grove St.
Peterborough, NH 03458
603-924-7172

 

© 2019 Monadnock Ledger-Transcript
Terms & Conditions - Privacy Policy