×

Up and down the mountain

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Crotched Mountain hosted the Crotched Mountain 100 endurance races on Saturday, Aug. 19. Staff photo by Ben Conant—

  • Staff photo by Ben Conant—


Tuesday, August 22, 2017 12:16AM

The inaugural Crotched Mountain 100 series of endurance races took place on Saturday, picking up where the Hampshire 100 left off after ten years. The ski mountain, already adept at hosting similarly sized on-snow events like the Telemark National Championships, took over the race series this year, drawing racers from around the country.

Runners competed inendurance races of 50 or 100 kilometers, while bicyclists could ride 50K, 100K or 100 miles.

The winners by division are as follows.

Winners by division

Master Men’s 100-mile: Terry Blanchet

Open Women 100 Mile: Carla Williams

Open Men 100 Mile: Dylan Johnson

Single Speed Open 100 Mile: Gordon Wadsworth

Elite Women 100K: Jen Toops

Elite Men 100K: Andy Scott

Expert Women 100K: Donna Winters

Expert Men 100K: Aaron Miller

Master Men Open 100K: Tyler Munroe

Novice Men 100K: Ryan Winston

Sport Men 100K: Jason Oliviero

Open Single Speed 100K: Dan Giroux

Clydesdale Open 100K: Josh Currier

Expert Women 50K: Nina Machnowski

Expert Men 50K: Jonah Vasquez

Master Men 50+ 50K: Mike Engstrom

Novice Women 50K: Dawn Laido

Novice Men 50K: Alan Waugh

Sport Women 50K: Colleen Raiche

Sport Men 50K: Zach Wagner

Fat Tire Open 50K: Stephen Hicks

50K Open Female Runner: Catey McAnn

100K Women Runner: Anne Pike

50K Open Male Runner: Christopher St. Jean

100K Men Runner: Keith Bourassa.