Lsno/fog
33°
Lsno/fog
Hi 38° | Lo 23°

Track and Field

Smith, Fafard, Randlett take top spots

Local track teams got a feel for their competition this spring during an early season track meet held at Conant on April 12. Many local standouts appeared to be in mid-season form during what was an unseasonably warm early spring day for the Monadnock region.

Conant, WLC, Newport, Hillsboro-Deering, Hinsdale, and Mascenic competed hard all day. Ultimately, Conant won the meet with a total score of 169, Mascenic was forth with 69 points, and WLC finished fifth with 24 points.

Women’s high hurdles

1. Hannah Murdough, Hillsboro-Deering, 00:18.62

2. Jessie Mascetti, Conant, 00:20.96

3. Emma Kross, WLC, 00:21.82

Women’s 100m dash

1. Alysha Smith, Conant, 00:13.78

2. Shannia Aho, Conant, 00:14.00

3. Bridgette Winters, Hillsboro-Deering, 00:14.15

Men’s 100m dash

1. Aaron Bresnick, Conant, 00:11.18

2. Tyler Sands, Conant, 00:11.85

3. Stephan Nix, Newport, 00:12.16

Men’s 1600m run

1. Tim Fafard, Mascenic, 04:51.21

2. Avery Traffie, Mascenic, 05:03.00

3. Jake Moveseeian, Mascenic, 05:04.50

Women’s 1600m run

1. Shannon Weideman, Conant, 06:39.00

2. Abbie Kemmerer, WLC, 06:41.00

3. Kelsey Randlett, WLC, 06:43.00

Men’s 400m dash

1. Josh Gould, Hillsboro-Deering, 00:57.70

2. John Hogan, Newport, 01:01.01

3. Aaron Bresnick, Conant, 01:01.30

Women’s 800 dash

1. Breahna Savoy, Hillsboro-Deering, 02:45.00

2. Kelsey Randlett, WLC, 03:00.00

3. Emily Gibson, Hillsboro-Deering, 03:13.00

Men’s 800m dash

1. Tyler Pimental, Conant, 02:24.00

2. Tom Hogan, Newport, 02:25.00

3. Jake Hayes, Mascenic, 02:29.00

Women’s 200m dash

1. Alysha Smith, Conant, 00:29.81

2. Shannia Aho, Conant, 00:30.13

3. Kaleigh Johnson, Conant, 00:30.30

Men’s 3200m run

1. Tim Fafard, Mascenic, 10:36.00

2. Avery Traffie, Mascenic,, 10:44.00

3. Jackson Whitehouse, Mascenic, 11:09.00

Women’s 32oom run

1. Shannon Weideman, Conant, 15:04.00

2. Claudia Biron, Newport, 15:38.00

3. Tori Lorvig, WLC, 16:09.00

Men’s shot put

1. Justin Haase, Conant, 42’09.0’’

2. Ian Robie, Hillsboro-Deering, 34’10.0’’

3. Austin Goulet, Conant, 34’10.0’’

Women’s shot put

1. Kaleigh Johnson, Conant, 23’10.0’’

2. Bridgette Huff, Newport, 22’11.0’’

3. Hannah Bailey, WLC, 22’11.0’’

Men’s long jump

1. Austin Goulet, Conant, 16’08.0’’

2. Adam Teger, WLC, 16’03.8’’

3. Josh Gould Hillsboro-Deering, 16’00.0’’

Women’s long jump

1. Allie Alvarez, WLC, 12’11.0’’

2. Jammie Mascetti, Conant, 12’04.5’’

3. Hannah Murdough, Hillsboro-Deering, 12’01.5’’

There are no comments yet. Be the first!
Post a Comment

You must be registered to comment on stories. Click here to register.